Nebraska
[…] The warrant of discharge shall not release such person from the costs of conviction unless otherwise ordered by the Board of Pardons.” Individuals sentenced to prison are informed of their right to regain other civil rights through the pardon process. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,118(4), as amended in 2024 by LB20. In the case of an individual sentenced to a non-prison sentence, a warrant of discharge restoring jury and office rights is issued by the Pardon Board automatically. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112.01 (warrant “shall be issued by such board upon receiving from the sentencing court a certificate showing satisfaction of the judgment and sentence entered against such person”).
A person convicted of a felony under the laws of any other state is restored to jury and office-holding rights “under the laws of the state in which the felony was committed.” § 29-113.
C. Firearms rights
Long gun and handgun rights are lost upon conviction of a felony. Neb. Rev.