Nebraska
[…] The court therefore directed that the state implement the new law. See State ex rel Spung v. Evnen, slip op. at 317 Neb. 800, 810 (October 16, 2024). Three of the court’s seven justice dissented, and one dissented in part, but this was not enough to invalidate the legislature’s action. and the mandamus issued.1 See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112.01 (“Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is other than confinement in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility, shall be restored to such civil rights as enumerated or limited by the Board of Pardons upon receipt from the Board of Pardons of a warrant of discharge, which shall be issued by such board upon receiving from the sentencing court a certificate showing satisfaction of the judgment and sentence entered against such person.”) Individuals sentenced to prison are informed of their right to vote by the Parole Board upon completion of supervision. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,118(4), as amended in 2024 by LB20.