Nebraska
[…] Thus, “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of any other state is not qualified to vote until such person has completed his or her sentence, including any parole term.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-113 (as amended by LB20). This provision has been interpreted by the Board of Elections to apply to federal offenders as well.
B. Jury & public office
Under the Nebraska Constitution, a person convicted of a felony may not hold any office of profit or trust unless “restored to civil rights.” Neb. Const. Art. XV, § 2. The right to serve on a jury and hold public office are restored by a “warrant of discharge” issued by the Board of Pardons. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112: “Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is incompetent to be a juror or to hold any office of honor, trust, or profit within this state, unless such person receives from the Board of Pardons of this state a warrant of discharge, in which case such person shall be restored to such civil rights and privileges as enumerated or limited by the Board of Pardons. The warrant of discharge shall not release such person from the costs of conviction unless otherwise ordered by the Board of Pardons.” Individuals sentenced to prison are informed of their right to regain other civil rights through the pardon process. See Neb. Rev.