Nebraska
[…] “The court may grant the offender’s petition and issue an order setting aside the conviction when in the opinion of the court the order will be in the best interest of the offender and consistent with the public welfare.” § 29-2264(5). Set-aside “nullifies” the conviction and removes “all civil disabilities and disqualifications imposed as a result of the conviction,” and the order must “n]otify the offender that he or she should consult with an attorney regarding the effect of the order, if any, on the offender’s ability to possess a firearm under state or federal law.” Id. See also § 29-2264(1) (Order on completion of probation “shall include information on restoring other civil rights through the pardon process, including application to and hearing by the Board of Pardons.”).3 The “civil disabilities” relieved by a pardon are listed in the Frequently Asked Questions of the Nebraska State Board of Pardons, and they include firearms dispossession and a variety of licensing bars.